Current British Horseracing Authority Notices:

(UPDATED 12th NOVEMBER 2019)

  

  • Aintree - Saturday, December 7th - The Randox Health Becher Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Grade 3) 
  • Cheltenham - Saturday, December 14th - The Caspian Gold Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Grade 3)
  • Cross Country Races At Cheltenham Racecourse
  • Newbury - Saturday, November 30th 2019 - The Ladbrokes Trophy Steeple Chase (Handicap) (Class 1) (Grade 3)
  • End Of British Summer Time
  • Cheltenham - Saturday, November 16th 2019 - The BetVictor Gold Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Grade 3)
  • Unnamed Reminder
  • Amateur Rider Races
  • The All-Weather Championships 2019/2020 (AWC VII) Rules For Horsemen
  • Entry Notice
  • 2018/19 Point-To-Point Fixtures
  • Northern Lights Series
  • 48 Hour Declarations
  • New Handicap Qualification Criteria
  • Races Permitted To Divide
  • Point To Point 2019 - 2020

AINTREE - SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7TH 2019 - THE RANDOX HEALTH BECHER HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)

 

AINTREE
December Becher Meeting, 2019
Saturday, December 7th
25431 THE RANDOX HEALTH BECHER HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)


This race will be restricted to 30 runners plus two reserves.

The two reserves will be nominated as R31 and R32.

The procedure for the allocation and operation of the reserves protocol will be as
detailed in the notice headed ‘Reserves’ which has been published in The Racing
Calendar and which also appears in the important notices following the Standard
Conditions on the Racing Bulletin area of the BHA Racing Administration Internet
site www2.racingadmin.co.uk.

The British Horseracing Authority will amend paragraphs 34 to 38 of the Weights
and Handicapping Code and paragraphs 62 to 65 of the Race Entry Code in the
event that raising of the weights at the 24 hour stage proves necessary.

Trainers are reminded of the provisions of paragraphs 44 to 55 of the Race Entries
Code which require that they must notify the Racing Calendar Office immediately
when the decision has been made not to run. This will maximise the list of runners
and determine whether the weights will need to be raised.

The British Horseracing Authority will modify the Rules of Racing as a consequence
of providing two reserves for the Betfred Becher Handicap Steeple Chase.

The penalty referred to in Rule (F)96 will be waived for any horse which is
deemed a non-runner by 1.00 p.m. on Friday, December 6th.

The British Horseracing Authority has modified paragraph 6 of the Weights and
Handicapping Code for the purposes of this race, such that racecourse performances
up to and including Sunday, November 17th may be taken into account.

Trainers of those horses which are likely to be subject to potential elimination are
requested to consider in advance whether they wish their horse to stand as a
reserve in the event of it being eliminated.

A 48 hour declaration to run deadline will apply to this race. Declarations to run
for this race must be made by 10.00 a.m. on Thursday, December 5th. In the
event of any non-runners being declared to the Racing Calendar Office before
1.00 a.m. on Friday, December 6th, the reserves will take their place in accordance
with the procedures set out in the published notice.

 

CHELTENHAM - SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14TH 2019 - THE CASPIAN CAVIAR GOLD CUP HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)

 

CHELTENHAM
The International Meeting, 2019
SECOND DAY.- Saturday, December 14th
25581 THE CASPIAN CAVIAR GOLD CUP HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)


This race will be restricted to 17 runners plus two reserves.

The two reserves will be nominated as R18 and R19.

The procedure for the allocation and operation of the reserves protocol will be as
detailed in the notice headed ‘Reserves’ which has been published in The Racing
Calendar and which also appears in the important notices following the Standard
Conditions on the Racing Bulletin area of the BHA Racing Administration Internet
site www2.racingadmin.co.uk.

The British Horseracing Authority will amend paragraphs 34 to 38 of the Weights
and Handicapping Code and paragraphs 62 to 65 of the Race Entry Code in the
event that raising of the weights at the 24 hour stage proves necessary.

Trainers are reminded of the provisions of paragraphs 44 to 55 of the Race Entries
Code which require that they must notify the Racing Calendar Office immediately
when the decision has been made not to run. This will maximise the list of runners
and determine whether the weights will need to be raised.

The British Horseracing Authority has modified the Rules of Racing as a
consequence of providing two reserves for the Caspian Caviar Gold Cup (A
Handicap Steeple Chase).

The non-runner penalty will be waived for any horse which is deemed a
non-runner by 1.00 p.m. on Friday, December 13th.

The British Horseracing Authority has modified paragraph 6 of the Weights and
Handicapping Code for the purposes of this race, such that racecourse
performances up to and including Sunday, December 1st may be taken into
account.

Trainers of those horses which are likely to be subject to potential elimination are
requested to consider in advance whether they wish their horse to stand as a
reserve in the event of it being eliminated.

A 48 hour declaration to run deadline will apply to this race. Declarations to run
for this race must be made by 10.00 a.m. on Thursday, December 12th. In the
event of any non-runners being declared to the Racing Calendar Office before
1.00 p.m. on Friday, December 13th, the reserves will take their place in
accordance with the procedures set out in the published notice.

CROSS COUNTRY RACES AT CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE

 

The British Horseracing Authority has decided that for all races over the Cross
Country course at Cheltenham the laurel bushes, whilst denoting the actual racing
line, will not be recognised as markers to denote the correct course as referred
to in BHAGI 2.1. Therefore horses may go either side of a laurel bush, providing
they are following the correct course as denoted by the “C” markers.


These arrangements will be explained to all riders prior to riding in a Cross
Country race. However all riders are strongly advised to walk the course before
riding in such races and if they are in doubt as to the correct course they should
contact the Clerk of the Course.

NEWBURY - SATURDAY, 30TH OCTOBER 2019 - THE LADBROKES TROPHY STEEPLE CHASE (HANDICAP) (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)

 

 

NEWBURY

Ladbrokes Winter Carnival
SECOND DAY.- Saturday, November 30th

25251 THE LADBROKES TROPHY STEEPLE CHASE (HANDICAP) (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)


This race will be restricted to 24 runners plus two reserves.

The two reserves will be nominated as R25 and R26.

The procedure for the allocation and operation of the reserves protocol will be as
detailed in the notice headed ‘Reserves’ which has been published in The Racing
Calendar and which also appears in the important notices following the Standard
Conditions on the Racing Bulletin area of the BHA Racing Administration Internet
site www2.racingadmin.co.uk.

The British Horseracing Authority will amend paragraphs 34 to 38 of the Weights
and Handicapping Code and paragraphs 62 to 65 of the Race Entry Code in the
event that raising of the weights at the 24 hour stage proves necessary.

Trainers are reminded of the provisions of paragraphs 44 to 55of the Race Entries
Code which require that they must notify the Racing Calendar Office immediately
when the decision has been made not to run. This will maximise the list of runners
and determine whether the weights will need to be raised.

The British Horseracing Authority will modify the Rules of Racing as a consequence
of providing two reserves for the Ladbrokes Trophy Steeple Chase (Handicap).
The penalty referred to in Rule (F)96 will be waived for any horse which is deemed
a non-runner by 1.00 p.m. on Friday, November 29th.

The British Horseracing Authority has modified paragraph 6 of the Weights and
Handicapping Code for the purposes of this race, such that racecourse performances
up to and including Sunday, November 3rd, 2019, may be taken into account.

The British Horseracing Authority has also modified paragraphs 44 and 62 of the
Race Entries Code and the Division of Races and Elimination and Balloting
Procedures sections of the Race Administration Code for the purposes of this
race.

Trainers of those horses which are likely to be subject to potential elimination are
requested to consider in advance whether they wish their horse to stand as a
reserve in the event of it being eliminated.

A 48 hour declaration to run deadline will apply to this race. Declarations to run
for this race must be made by 10.00 a.m. on Thursday, November 28th. In the
event of any non-runners being declared to the Racing Calendar Office before
1.00 p.m. on Friday, November 29th, the reserves will take their place in
accordance with the procedures set out in the published notice.

END OF BRITISH SUMMER TIME

Trainers are reminded that British Summer Time will end at 2.00 a.m. (BST) on Sunday, October 27th. Clocks will move back by one hour.

CHELTENHAM - SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16TH 2019 - THE BetVictor GOLD CUP HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)

 

CHELTENHAM
The Open, 2019

SECOND DAY.- Saturday, November 16th


24911 THE BetVictor GOLD CUP HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Grade 3)

 

This race will be restricted to 20 runners plus two reserves.


The two reserves will be nominated as R21 and R22.


The procedure for the allocation and operation of the reserves protocol will be as
detailed in the notice headed ‘Reserves’ which has been published in The Racing
Calendar and which also appears on the BHA Racing Administration Internet site.


The British Horseracing Authority will amend paragraphs 34 to 38 of the Weights
and Handicapping Code and paragraphs 62 to 65 of the Race Entry Code in the
event that raising of the weights at the 24 hour stage proves necessary.


Trainers are reminded of the provisions of paragraphs 44 to 55 of the Race Entries
Code which require that they must notify the Racing Calendar Office immediately
when the decision has been made not to run.

This will maximise the list of runners and determine whether the weights will
need to be raised.


The British Horseracing Authority will modify the Rules of Racing as a consequence
of providing two reserves for the BetVictor Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Handicap).


The non-runner penalty will be waived for any horse which is deemed a
non-runner by 1.00 p.m. on Friday, November 15th.


The British Horseracing Authority has modified paragraph 6 of the Weights and
Handicapping Code for the purposes of this race, such that racecourse performances
up to and including Sunday, November 3rd may be taken into account.


The British Horseracing Authority has modified the Declaration of Jockey section
of the Race Entries Code and the Division of Races section of the Race Administration
Code of the Rules of Racing for the purposes of this race.


Trainers of those horses which are likely to be subject to potential elimination are
requested to consider in advance whether they wish their horse to stand as a
reserve in the event of it being eliminated.


A 48 hour declaration to run deadline will apply to this race. Declarations to run
for this race must be made by 10.00 a.m. on Thursday, November 14th. In the
event of any non-runners being declared to the Racing Calendar Office before
1.00 p.m. on Friday, November 15th, the reserves will take their place in
accordance with the procedures set out in the published notice.

UNNAMED HORSE REMINDER

Updated 20/6/2019 

 

NEWMARKET


Saturday, October 5th


THE £150,000 TATTERSALLS OCTOBER AUCTION STAKES (CLASS 2)
Owners and trainers are reminded that all horses entered for the above races
must have a name registered by Tuesday, July 2nd. For horses trained in Great
Britain, Ireland or the Channel Islands, an acceptable application must be made by
Friday, June 28th. Failure to do this will result in the horse being disqualified from
the race in question, without refund of stake money

 

 

NEWBURY

Saturday, July 20th

THE WEATHERBYS SUPER SPRINT STAKES (CLASS 2)

Owners and trainers are reminded that all horses entered for the above races
must have a name registered by Tuesday, June 25th. For horses trained in Great
Britain, Ireland or the Channel Islands, an acceptable application must be made by
Friday, June 21st. Failure to do this will result in the horse being disqualified from
the race in question, without refund of stake money.

 


YORK

Thursday, August 22nd

THE GOFFS UK PREMIER YEARLING STAKES (CLASS 2) 

 

 

DONCASTER

Thursday, September 12th
THE WEATHERBYS RACING BANK £300,000 2-Y-O STAKES (CLASS 2)

 


REDCAR

Saturday, October 5th
THE REDCAR TWO YEAR OLD TROPHY (CLASS 1) (Listed Race)


Owners and trainers are reminded that all horses entered for the above races
must have a name registered by Tuesday, July 2nd. For horses trained in Great
Britain, Ireland or the Channel Islands, an acceptable application must be made by
Friday, June 28th. Failure to do this will result in the horse being disqualified from
the race in question, without refund of stake money. 

 

 

 

AMATEUR RIDER RACES

AMATEUR RIDER RACES

Please note that for races that require AJA membership, the rider must become a member prior to 1pm on the day of declarations. 

THE ALL-WEATHER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019/2020 (AWC VII) RULES FOR HORSEMEN

 

The All-Weather Championships will run from Tuesday, October 22nd 2019 to
Good Friday, April 10th 2020 inclusive.


The All-Weather Championship Finals Day will take place at Lingfield Park on
Good Friday, April 10th 2020, featuring the 6 Championship Category Finals.


The Total Prize Fund on the day is £1 Million. Five Championship races are worth
£150,000 with the Middle Distance Championship worth £200,000. The seventh
race is an Apprentice Handicap worth £50,000. This race will be subject to the
same eligibility that governs the All-Weather Finals.


The 6 All-Weather Championship Categories are;
. 3-Year-Old
. Sprint
. Mile
. Marathon
. Fillies & Mares
. Middle Distance

 

There are two ways for a horse to qualify for an All-Weather Championship Final
Race:


Either a horse must run a minimum of three times on the All-Weather Surfaces in
Great Britain, Ireland or France (or twice if it has also run at least once on dirt at
Meydan) during the Qualifying period which runs between October 22nd 2019
and April 3rd 2020 (inclusive) and be rated high enough to ’make the cut’ in a
Championship Race by order of its Official BHA Rating, or:


A horse can win a specific ‘FAST TRACK QUALIFIER’ which will qualify for FREE
and GUARANTEED entry into the Final of that FAST TRACK QUALIFIER category.


There will be 4 ‘FAST TRACK QUALIFIER’ races for each Championship Finals race.


In the event of a dead-heat in a ’FAST TRACK QUALIFIER’ the Free and Guaranteed
entry will be given to all winning horses in that race. In the event of disqualification
of the winner of a qualifier, the horse which is officially promoted to first place will
be awarded the ’FAST TRACK WINNER’ entry. In the event of a Fast Track
Qualifying Winner winning more than 1 Fast Track Qualifier, the horse that finishes
2nd will not receive an automatic place in the respective Final. A horse must have
won a FAST TRACK QUALIFIER in order to claim the Qualifying place in the Final.


Any horse qualifying for a guaranteed place in more than one of the Finals, by
winning a Fast Track Qualifier within more than one category, may be entered in
each of the respective Finals for which they are qualified, but will only be able to
be declared (at the 48-hour declaration stage) for one of the Finals.

 

The provisional ‘FAST TRACK QUALIFYING’ RACES for AWC VII are:

 


3-y-o Category


22 Oct 2019 Newcastle 6f Conditions
07 Dec 2019 Wolverhampton 6f Conditions
20 Jan 2020 Kempton Park 6f Conditions
29 Feb 2019 Lingfield Park 7f Listed (Spring Cup)


Sprint Category


16 Nov 2019 Lingfield Park 6f Listed (Golden Rose)
08 Jan 2020 Newcastle 5f Conditions
01 Feb 2020 Lingfield Park 6f Listed (Cleves)
03 Mar 2020 Chantilly 6f Prix Anabaa


Mile Category


20 Nov 2019 Kempton Park 8f Listed (Hyde)
08 Jan 2020 Newcastle 8f Conditions
15 Feb 2020 Cagnes-Sur-Mer 8f Listed (Saonois)
07 Mar 2020 Wolverhampton 7f Listed (Lady Wulfruna)


Fillies & Mares Category


31 Oct 2019 Lingfield Park 8f Listed (Fleur De Lys)
01 Nov 2019 Dundalk 8f Listed (Cooley)
03 Jan 2020 Wolverhampton 7f Conditions
13 Feb 2020 Chelmsford City 8f Conditions


Marathon Category


14 Dec 2019 Newcastle 16f Conditions
13 Jan 2020 Wolverhampton 16f Conditions
16 Feb 2020 Kempton Park 16f Conditions
07 Mar 2020 Chelmsford City 16f Conditions


Middle Distance Category


16 Nov 2019 Lingfield Park 10f Listed (Churchill)
28 Nov 2019 Deauville 10f Listed (Lyphard)
01 Feb 2020 Lingfield Park 10f Listed (Winter Derby Trial)
22 Feb 2020 Lingfield Park 10f Group 3 (Winter Derby)


In the event of two or more horses being rated the same for a place in the
Championship Final Races, the places in the Championship Final will be awarded
based on the following tie-breaking count-back rules:


. No. of wins in the qualifying period
. No. of 2nd’s in the qualifying period
. No. of 3rd’s in the qualifying period
. No. of 4th’s in the qualifying period
. Random Ballot


Entry for the Championship Final races will be at the normal 6-day entry system
with 48-hour decs.


NB: The Official BHA Rating of entrants on the day and time of entry will be used
to determine the finalists.


A reserve system will operate for the 6 Championship Final races in the same way
that they currently operate for other notable races in Britain. Two reserves will be
selected for each Final race.


In addition, a prize presentation will be made to the All-Weather Champions in each
of the following categories, which will be based solely on the number of winners:


. Champion All-Weather Jockey
. Champion All-Weather Trainer
. Champion All-Weather Owner
. Champion Apprentice Jockey
. Winning Most All-Weather Horse


In addition to the awards above, the horse who wins the most prize money in
Britain during the period will become the ‘All-Weather Horse of the Year’.


Updates on standings and full rules governing the All-Weather Championships
(including Jockey, Trainer, Owner etc Awards) can be found at
www.awchampionships.co.uk

 

 

 

ENTRY NOTICE

Owners and trainers are reminded that the Racing Calendar Office must be provided with 10 days notice, in writing, in advance of making an entry in a
Handicap, or any other rating related race, both Flat and National Hunt, for a horse which has been permanently imported into Britain having been racing
abroad (Ireland excluded).
See Rule (F)79 for exact details.

 

 

2018/19 POINT-TO-POINT FIXTURES

 

2019


November 17th (Sunday)

Cambridge University United Hunts Club

Dunsmore Racing (formerly Silverton & Mid Devon)

November 24th (Sunday)

Curre & Llangibby

December 1st (Sunday)

Border

Hursley Hambledon

December 8th (Sunday)

Carmarthenshire

Cornwall Hunt Club

December 15th (Sunday)

Barbury International Racing Club

Ratcheugh Racing Club

December 27th (Friday)

Harkaway Club

December 29th (Sunday)

Cambridgeshire Harriers Hunt Club

 

 

2020 

 

05 January 2020 (Sunday)

 

Larkhill Racing Club

 

11 January 2020 (Saturday)

 

West Percy

 

12 January 2020 (Sunday)

 

Dunston Harriers

North Cornwall

Yorkshire Area Point-to-Point Club

 

18 January 2020 (Saturday)

 

Royal Artillery

 

19 January 2020

 

Modbury Harriers

Sir WW Wynn's

South Wold

 

26 January 2020 (Sunday)

 

Heythrop

Jedforest

Midlands Area Club

North Norfolk Harriers

Tiverton Foxhounds

 

01 February 2020 (Saturday)

 

Thurlow

 

02 February 2020 (Sunday)

 

Percy

South Dorset

 

08 February 2020 (Saturday)

 

Albrighton & Woodland (North)

Cambridge University Draghounds

 

09 February 2020 (Sunday)

 

Sinnington

Vine & Craven

Western

 

15 February 2020 (Saturday)

 

Brocklesby

 

16 February 2020 (Sunday)

 

Combined Services

Curre & Llangibby

South East Hunt Club

South Pool Harriers

 

22 February 2020 (Saturday)

 

Kingston Blount Racing Club

Yorkshire Area Club Point-to-Point

 

23 February 2020 (Sunday)

 

Cottesmore

Countryside Alliance Club (Wessex)

East Cornwall

Ross Harriers

Tynedale

Waveney Harriers

 

29 February 2020 (Saturday)

 

Cambridgeshire with Enfield Chace

 

01 March 2020 (Sunday)

 

Derwent

East Devon

Southdown & Eridge

 

07 March 2020 (Saturday)

 

Duke of Beaufort's

Suffolk

 

08 March 2020 (Sunday)

 

Blackmore & Sparkford Vale

College Valley & North Northumberland

Flint & Denbigh

Holderness

Pytchley

 

14 March 2020 (Saturday)

 

Duke of Buccleuch's

Hurworth

Quantock

 

15 March 2020 (Sunday)

 

Bicester with Whaddon Chase

Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers

High Easter Racing Club

Llanfrynach Races (Brecon & Talybont)

New Forest

 

 

21 March 2020 (Saturday)

 

Badsworth & Bramham Moor

Croome & West Warwickshire

Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire and Eglinton

V.W.H.

West Norfolk

Wilton

 

22 March 2020 (Sunday)

 

Lamerton

Mendip Farmers'

Oakley

Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent

United Pack

 

28 March 2020 (Saturday)

 

Avon Vale

Berwickshire

Cheshire Forest

Crawley & Horsham

Monmouthshire

Puckeridge

 

29 March 2020 (Sunday)

 

Belvoir

Cotley

Kimblewick

Ledbury

Middleton

 

04 April 2020 (Saturday)

 

Essex with Farmers Union

Ludlow

North Warwickshire Club

Portman

 

05 April 2020 (Sunday)

 

Andoversford Races (formerly Cotswold)

Morpeth

Spooners & West Dartmoor

Tedworth

 

 

11 April 2020 (Easter Saturday)

 

Ashford Valley Tickham

Bedale

Cotswold Vale Farmers

Essex & Suffolk

Kimblewick

Llangeinor Pentyrch

North Staffordshire

Silverton

South & West Wilts

Woodland Pytchley

 

13 April 2020 (Easter Monday)

 

Aldington Races (East Kent)

Cresselly (formerly South Pembrokeshire)

Four Burrow

North Cotswold

North Shropshire

Old Berkshire

South Notts

Staintondale

Taunton Vale Foxhounds & Harriers

 

18 April 2020 (Saturday)

 

Dartmoor Foxhounds

Glamorgan

Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent

Worcestershire

 

19 April 2020 (Sunday)

 

Cleveland

Lauderdale

Seavington

 

25 April 2020 (Saturday)

 

Berkeley

Chiddingfold Leconfield & Cowdray

Fife Foxhounds

Four Burrow

Quorn

 

26 April 2020 (Sunday)

 

Axe Vale

Farmers Bloodhounds

Knightwick Races (formerly Clifton-on-Teme)

Tivyside

York & Ainsty

 

02 May 2020 (Saturday)

 

Banwen Club

Cattistock

Flete Park Races (Totnes & Bridgetown)

Kimblewick

Pendle Forest & Craven

 

03 May 2020 (Sunday)

 

Devon & Somerset Staghounds

Fernie

Mid Surrey Farmers Draghounds

South Shropshire

Zetland

 

08 May 2020 (VE Day Friday)

 

Stevenstone

Warwickshire

 

09 May 2020 (Saturday)

 

Enfield Chace with Cambridgeshire

Minehead Harriers and West Somerset

Wheatland

Ystrad Taf Fechan

 

10 May 2020 (Sunday)

 

Bilsdale

Eggesford

Melton Hunt Club

 

13 May 2020 (Wednesday)

 

Weston & Banwell Harriers

 

16 May 2020 (Saturday)

 

Fitzwilliam (Milton)

Haydon

Surrey Union

 

17 May 2020 (Sunday)

 

Dulverton West

Grafton

Knutsford Races Club

 

 

23 May 2020 (Saturday)

 

Golden Valley

 

24 May 2020 (Sunday)

 

Berks & Bucks Draghounds

West Somerset Vale

 

25 May 2020 (BH Monday)

 

Albrighton & Woodland (South)

South Tetcott

 

31 May 2020 (Sunday)

 

Exmoor Foxhounds

 

06 June 2020 (Saturday)

 

Meynell & South Staffordshire

Pembrokeshire

 

07 June 2020 (Sunday)

 

Tiverton Staghounds

 

13 June 2020 (Saturday)

 Torrington Farmers

 

NORTHERN LIGHTS SERIES

 

 NORTHERN LIGHTS SERIES

 (*Update to the notice published in The Racing Calendar of Thursday,
December 5th, March 22nd and July 5th)


The British Horseracing Authority is pleased to announce details of the 2017/18
Northern Lights Series, designed to provide greater opportunities for mid-tier
jump horses at Northern racecourses.


100 qualifying races will be held at 14 jump racecourses, north of and including
Doncaster Racecourse. The qualifiers will start on December 14th, 2017,
culminating in a valuable Finals day, which will be held at Carlisle Racecourse on
December 2nd, 2018.


The five Series and corresponding £35,000 Finals are:
3m Handicap Chase Series
2½m Handicap Chase Series
2m Handicap Hurdle Series
3m Handicap Hurdle Series
2½m Mares’ Handicap Hurdle Series


Qualification


There will be 20 Qualifiers in each series. The Finals will be Class 2 Handicaps
with a top weight of 11st 12lb equating to a rating of 125 at entry. Any horses
rated above 125 at entry will still be permitted to run but must carry the extra
weight equating to their rating. Full details will be included in the race conditions
of the Finals.


The series are not confined exclusively to horses who are trained in the North, but
any horse wanting to take part in the finals at Carlisle will be required to run in at least
two qualifying races, including being placed in the first eight on at least one occasion.


The qualifiers in each series are listed below:


3m Handicap Chase Series
14/12/2017 Newcastle 0-120
28/12/2017 Catterick 0-110
02/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
12/01/2018 Sedgefield 0-110
16/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
23/01/2018 Wetherby 0-110
02/02/2018 Catterick 0-105
08/02/2018 Doncaster 0-120
14/02/2018 Musselburgh 0-105
20/02/2018 Wetherby 0-115
26/02/2018 Ayr 0-120
06/03/2018 Newcastle 0-120
31/03/2018 Carlisle 0-105
14/04/2018 Newcastle 0-120
05/05/2018 Hexham 0-120
17/05/2018 Perth 0-120
17/09/2018 Hexham 0-120
13/10/2018 Hexham 0-110
29/10/2018 Ayr 0-105
03/11/2018 Wetherby 0-120
17/11/2018 Wetherby 0-120


2½m Handicap Chase Series
15/12/2017 Doncaster 0-120
26/12/2017 Sedgefield 0-115
01/01/2018 Catterick 0-120
13/01/2018 Wetherby 0-120
19/01/2018 Musselburgh 0-110
31/01/2018 Ayr 0-115
06/02/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
19/02/2018 Carlisle 0-120
27/02/2018 Catterick 0-115
02/03/2018 Doncaster 0-120
08/03/2018 Carlisle 0-120
17/03/2018 Newcastle 0-110
07/04/2018 Kelso 0-120

15/04/2018 Newcastle 0-120
23/04/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
15/05/2018 Sedgefield 0-115
26/05/2018 Cartmel 0-110
06/09/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
19/09/2018 Kelso 0-100
02/10/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
05/10/2018 Hexham 0-105
21/10/2018 Sedgefield 0-105
03/11/2018 Ayr 0-115
12/11/2018 Carlisle 0-120


2m Handicap Hurdle Series
26/12/2017 Wetherby 0-115
29/12/2017 Kelso 0-120
01/01/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-110
06/01/2018 Newcastle 0-120
12/01/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
20/01/2018 Haydock Park 0-115
25/01/2018 Kelso 0-115
03/02/2018 Musselburgh 0-115
12/02/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-115
19/02/2018 Carlisle 0-115
06/03/2018 Newcastle 0-110
20/03/2018 Wetherby 0-120
16/04//2018 Kelso 0-120
26/04/2018 Perth 0-105
30/05/2018 Cartmel 0-120
16/06/2018 Hexham 0-110
17/09/2018 Hexham 0-110
27/09/2018 Perth 0-120
18/10/2018 Carlisle 0-110
27/10/2018 Kelso 0-115
04/11/2018 Carlisle 0-110
07/11/2018 Musselburgh 0-120
21/11/2018 Hexham 0-120


3m Handicap Hurdle Series
19/12/2017 Catterick Bridge 0-120
29/12/2017 Kelso 0-115
02/01/2018 Ayr 0-115
15/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
19/01/2018 Musselburgh 0-110
26/01/2018 Doncaster 0-120
30/01/2018 Newcastle 0-110
13/02/2018 Ayr 0-120
19/02/2018 Carlisle 0-105
27/02/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-110
09/03/2018 Ayr 0-120
21/03/2018 Haydock Park 0-110
16/04/2018 Kelso 0-120
25/04/2018 Perth 0-105
12/05/2018 Hexham 0-105
03/06/2018 Perth 0-120
10/09/2018 Perth 0-115
27/10/2018 Kelso 0-115
07/11/2018 Musselburgh 0-120
08/11/2018 Sedgefield 0-110
23/11/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-115


2½m Mares’ Handicap Hurdle Series
15/12/2017 Doncaster 0-120
29/12/2017 Doncaster 0-120
05/01/2018 Wetherby 0-120
09/01/2018 Doncaster 0-120
15/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
28/01/2018 Sedgefield 0-100
31/01/2018 Ayr 0-100
05/02/2018 Newcastle 0-120
28/02/2018 Musselburgh 0-105
04/03/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
10/03/2018 Ayr 0-120
31/03/2018 Carlisle 0-105
25/04/2018 Perth 0-120
16/05/2018 Perth 0-105
18/05/2018 Aintree 0-120
15/06/2018 Aintree 0-120
21/07/2018 Cartmel 0-115
25/08/2018 Cartmel 0-120
05/10/2018 Hexham 0-110
01/11/2018 Sedgefield 0-110
12/11/2018 Carlisle 0-120
14/11/2018 Ayr 0-120