Current British Horseracing Authority Notices:

(UPDATED 20TH SEPTEMBER 2019)

  • Newmarket - Cambridgeshire Meeting 2019 - Friday, September 27th and Saturday, September 28th 2019
  • Unnamed Reminder
  • Amateur Rider Races
  • The All-Weather Championships 2018/2019 (AWC VI) Rules For Horsemen
  • Ayr, Friday, and Saturday, September 20th and 21st  2019 - The William Hill Ayr Silver Cup Handicap & William Hill Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap.
  • Newmarket, Saturday, October 12th 2019 - The Dubai Cesarewitch Stakes ( Class 2) (Heritage Handicap)
  • Ascot - Saturday, October 19th - The Balmoral Handicap Stakes (Class 2) 
  • Entry Notice
  • 2018/19 Point-To-Point Fixtures
  • Northern Lights Series
  • 48 Hour Declarations
  • New Handicap Qualification Criteria
  • Races Permitted To Divide

NEWMARKET - CAMBRIDGESHIRE MEETING - FRIDAY,SEPTEMBER 27TH and SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28TH 2019

 

NEWMARKET
Cambridgeshire Meeting, 2019
Friday, September 27th and Saturday, September 28th


1.    Trainers are reminded that declarations to run for THE bet365
       CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE
       HANDICAP) on Saturday, September 28th must be made by 10.00 a.m. on
       Thursday, September 26th.


2.   Entries for THE SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES (SILVER
      CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2) on Friday, September 27th will be restricted
      to those horses which were declared to run at the 48 hour declaration stage
      but eliminated from THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP STAKES
      (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP).


3.   At the 48 hour declaration stage for THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE
      HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP) owners of horses
      which are being declared to run, but which are liable to elimination, will be
      offered the option to run in THE SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES
      (SILVER CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2).


4.   Owners whose horses are eliminated from THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE
      HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP) and who have
      expressed a wish not to run in THE SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES
      (SILVER CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2) will have their stake returned under
      the provisions of Rule (F)110. However, owners whose horses are eliminated
      from THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2)
      (HERITAGE HANDICAP) and who have expressed a wish to run in THE
      SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES (SILVER CAMBRIDGESHIRE)
      (CLASS 2) will automatically be charged a stake of £250 for the latter race,
      but will have their stake for THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP
      STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP) returned as above.


5. Weights for THE SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES (SILVER
CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2) will be allocated using the same handicap
ratings as used for THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP STAKES
(CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP). In addition, the penalty structure for
THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE
HANDICAP) will apply for THE SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES
(SILVER CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2).


6. Ten runners or more must be declared for THE SHADWELL FARM
HANDICAP STAKES (SILVER CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2), or the race
may be cancelled.


7. If a horse is to run in a hood, blinkers, eyeshield, visor, eye cover, sheepskin
cheek pieces or a tongue strap, the declaration made at the time fixed for
THE bet365 CAMBRIDGESHIRE HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE
HANDICAP) will also apply for THE SHADWELL FARM HANDICAP STAKES
(SILVER CAMBRIDGESHIRE) (CLASS 2). 

 

UNNAMED HORSE REMINDER

Updated 20/6/2019 

 

NEWMARKET


Saturday, October 5th


THE £150,000 TATTERSALLS OCTOBER AUCTION STAKES (CLASS 2)
Owners and trainers are reminded that all horses entered for the above races
must have a name registered by Tuesday, July 2nd. For horses trained in Great
Britain, Ireland or the Channel Islands, an acceptable application must be made by
Friday, June 28th. Failure to do this will result in the horse being disqualified from
the race in question, without refund of stake money

 

 

NEWBURY

Saturday, July 20th

THE WEATHERBYS SUPER SPRINT STAKES (CLASS 2)

Owners and trainers are reminded that all horses entered for the above races
must have a name registered by Tuesday, June 25th. For horses trained in Great
Britain, Ireland or the Channel Islands, an acceptable application must be made by
Friday, June 21st. Failure to do this will result in the horse being disqualified from
the race in question, without refund of stake money.

 


YORK

Thursday, August 22nd

THE GOFFS UK PREMIER YEARLING STAKES (CLASS 2) 

 

 

DONCASTER

Thursday, September 12th
THE WEATHERBYS RACING BANK £300,000 2-Y-O STAKES (CLASS 2)

 


REDCAR

Saturday, October 5th
THE REDCAR TWO YEAR OLD TROPHY (CLASS 1) (Listed Race)


Owners and trainers are reminded that all horses entered for the above races
must have a name registered by Tuesday, July 2nd. For horses trained in Great
Britain, Ireland or the Channel Islands, an acceptable application must be made by
Friday, June 28th. Failure to do this will result in the horse being disqualified from
the race in question, without refund of stake money. 

 

 

 

AMATEUR RIDER RACES

AMATEUR RIDER RACES

Please note that for races that require AJA membership, the rider must become a member prior to 1pm on the day of declarations. 

THE ALL-WEATHER CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018/2019 (AWC VI) RULES FOR HORSEMEN

The All-Weather Championships will run from Tuesday, October 23rd 2018 - Good Friday, April 19th 2019 inclusive.


The All Weather Championship Finals Day will take place at Lingfield Park on Good Friday, April 19th 2019, featuring the 6 Championship Category Finals.


The Total Prize Fund on the day is £1 Million. Five Championship races are worth £150,000 with the Middle Distance Championship worth £200,000. The seventh race is an Apprentice Handicap worth £50,000. This race will be subject to the same eligibility that governs the All-Weather Finals.


The 6 All-Weather Championship Categories are;


  3 Year Old
  Sprint
.    Mile
  Marathon
.    Fillies & Mares
  Middle Distance

There are two ways for a horse to qualify for an All-Weather Championship Final Race:


Either a horse must run a minimum of three times on the All Weather Surfaces in Great Britain, Ireland or France (or twice if it has also run at least once on dirt at Meydan) during the Qualifying period which runs between October 23rd 2018 and April 12th 2019 (inclusive) and be rated high enough to ’make the cut’ in a Championship Race by order of its Official BHA Rating, or: 


A horse can win a specific ‘FAST TRACK QUALIFIER’ which will qualify for FREE and GUARANTEED entry into the Final of that FAST TRACK QUALIFIER category.

There will be 4 ‘FAST TRACK QUALIFIER’ races for each Championship Finals race.


In the event of a dead-heat in a ’FAST TRACK QUALIFIER’ the Free and Guaranteed entry will be given to all winning horses in that race. In the event of disqualification of the winner of a qualifier, the horse which is officially promoted to first place will be awarded the ’FAST TRACK WINNER’ entry. 

In the event of a Fast Track Qualifying Winner winning more than 1 Fast Track Qualifier, the horse that finishes 2nd will not receive an automatic place in the respective Final. A horse must have won a FAST TRACK QUALIFIER in order to claim the Qualifying place in the Final.


Any horse qualifying for a guaranteed place in more than one of the Finals, by winning a Fast Track Qualifier within more than one category, may be entered in each of the respective Finals for which they are qualified, but will only be able to be declared (at the 48 hour declaration stage) for one of the Finals.


The provisional ‘FAST TRACK QUALIFYING’ RACES for AWC VI are: 

3-y-o Final

23 Oct 2018        Newcastle                 6f Conditions
08 Dec 2018       Wolverhampton         6f Conditions
04 Jan 2019       Kempton Park            6f Conditions
20 Feb 2019       Newcastle                  6f Conditions


Sprint Final

17 Nov 2018       Lingfield Park           6f Listed (Golden Rose)
22 Jan 2019       Newcastle                 5f Conditions
02 Feb 2019       Lingfield Park           6f Listed (Cleves)
tbc Mar 2019      Chantilly                   6f Prix Anabaa


Mile Final

21 Nov 2018      Kempton Park          8f Listed (Hyde)
11 Jan 2019       Dundalk                   8f Conditions
tbc Feb 2019     Cagnes-Sur-Mer      8f Listed (Saonois)
09 Mar 2019      Wolverhampton       7f Listed (Lady Wulfruna)


Fillies & Mares Final

01 Nov 2018      Lingfield Park          8f Listed (Fleur De Lys)
02 Jan 2019      Wolverhampton       7f Conditions
07 Feb 2019      Chelmsford City      8f Conditions
01 Mar 2019      Dundalk                  7f Conditions


Marathon Final

15 Dec 2018       Newcastle             16f Conditions
14 Jan 2019       Wolverhampton     16f Conditions
16 Feb 2019       Kempton Park       16f Conditions
07 Mar 2019      Chelmsford City     16f Conditions 

 

Middle Distance Final

17 Nov 2018     Lingfield Park          10f Listed (Churchill)
29 Nov 2018     Deauville                 10f Listed (Lyphard)
02 Feb 2019     Lingfield Park          10f Listed (Winter Derby Trial)
23 Feb 2019     Lingfield Park          10f Group 3 (Winter Derby)

 

In the event of two or more horses being rated the same for a place in the Championship Final Races, the places in the Championship Final will be awarded based on the following tie-breaking count-back rules:


.    No. of wins in the qualifying period
.    No. of 2nd’s in the qualifying period
.    No. of 3rd’s in the qualifying period
.    No. of 4th’s in the qualifying period
.    Random Ballot


Entry for the Championship Final races will be at the normal 6 day entry system with 48 hour decs.

NB: The Official BHA Rating of entrants on the day and time of entry will be used to determine the finalists.

A reserve system will operate for the 6 Championship Final races in the same way that they currently operate for other notable races in Britain. Two reserves will be selected for each Final race.


In addition, a prize presentation will be made to the All-Weather Champions in each of the following categories, which will be based solely on the number of winners:
.    Champion All-Weather Jockey
.    Champion All-Weather Trainer
.    Champion All-Weather Owner
.    Champion Apprentice Jockey
.    Winning Most All-Weather Horse

In addition to the awards above, the horse who wins the most prize money in Britain during the period will become the ‘All-Weather Horse of the Year’.

Updates on standings and full rules governing the All-Weather Championships (including Jockey, Trainer, Owner etc Awards) can be found at
www.awchampionships.co.uk 

AYR - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20TH AND 21ST - WILLIAM HILL AYR SILVER CUP AND AYR BRONZE CUP

THE WESTERN MEETING (AYR), 2019
Friday and Saturday, September 20th and 21st


THE WILLIAM HILL AYR SILVER CUP HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2)
AND THE WILLIAM HILL AYR BRONZE CUP HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2)


1. Entries for these races will be restricted to those horses which were declared
to run at the 48 hour declaration stage but eliminated from the 2019 William
Hill Ayr Gold Cup (Heritage Handicap).


2. At the 48 hour declaration stage for the William Hill Ayr Gold Cup, owners of
horses which are being declared to run, but which are liable to elimination,
will be offered the option to run in the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup Handicap
Stakes and the William Hill Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap Stakes.


3. Owners whose horses are eliminated from the William Hill Ayr Gold Cup and
who have expressed a wish not to run in the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup will
have their stake returned under the provision of Rule (F)110. However,
owners whose horses are eliminated from the William Hill Ayr Gold Cup and
who have expressed a wish to run in the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup will
automatically be charged a stake of £300 for the latter race, but will have their
stake for the William Hill Ayr Gold Cup returned as above.
Owners whose horses are subsequently eliminated from the William Hill Ayr
Silver Cup and who have expressed a wish to run in the William Hill Ayr
Bronze Cup will automatically be charged a stake of £150 for the latter race,
but will have their stake for the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup returned as above.


4. Weights for the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup and the William Hill Ayr Bronze
Cup will be allocated using the same handicap ratings as used for the William
Hill Ayr Gold Cup. In addition, the penalty structure for the William Hill Ayr
Gold Cup will apply for the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup and the William Hill
Ayr Bronze Cup.


5. Eight runners or more must be declared for the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup
and the William Hill Ayr Bronze Cup, or the race or races may be cancelled.


6. If a horse is to run in a hood, blinkers, visor, eyeshield, eyecover, sheepskin
cheek pieces or a tongue strap, the declaration made at the time fixed for the
48 hour declaration stage for the William Hill Ayr Gold Cup will also apply for
the William Hill Ayr Silver Cup and the William Hill Ayr Bronze Cup. 

 

 

 

THE WILLIAM HILL AYR GOLD CUP (HERITAGE HANDICAP) (CLASS 2)
Saturday, September 21st


The British Horseracing Authority has granted special permission to the Ayr
Racecourse Executive to stage a public “Draw” for this race to allocate a stalls
position to each runner.


The draw will take place at Ayr Racecourse on Thursday, September 19th at 11.00 a.m.
The draw will be made by a “personality” and proceedings will be overseen by the
British Horseracing Authority official.


The “personality” will select at random from a drum the name of a horse. The
“personality” will then invite the trainer or authorised representative to select a
stall number (of those available) for their horse. The authorised representative
will have up to 60 seconds to do so. Once a stall number has been selected then
it cannot be changed - even if it is selected before the 60 second ‘time period’ has
expired.

Trainers are advised that the loss of mobile telephone signal will not be accepted
as an excuse for not choosing a stall by the deadline. Representatives should be in
a position to select a stall on behalf of the trainer if for any reason they cannot gain
or maintain contact with them.


If, for any reason, a horse drawn has not been allocated a stall when the 60 second
‘time period’ expires, or if neither the trainer nor his representative attends the
draw, then the said horse’s name will be set aside to be entered into a second
ballot, to take place at the conclusion of the first, in which horses’ names will be
drawn at random and automatically be allocated the lowest-numbered stall still
available.


Trainers are requested to give written notification to Ayr Racecourse by 12.00
noon on Wednesday, September 18th, 2019, of the name of the person nominated
as their authorised representative for their entry in the race. Telephone authorisation
will not be permitted except in special circumstances.


The authorised representative will be the only person permitted to select the stall
number for their horse. Representatives will be required to ‘sign-in’ at the
reception at Ayr Racecourse by 10.30 a.m. on Thursday, September 19th, 2019.
In the event of any dispute, the British Horseracing Authority Official will make
the final decision.

NEWMARKET - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12TH 2019 - THE DUBAI CESAREWITCH STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

 

NEWMARKET
Cesarewitch Meeting, 2019
SECOND DAY.- Saturday, October 12th

17982 THE DUBAI CESAREWITCH STAKES (CLASS 2) (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

This race will be restricted to 34 runners plus two reserves.

 

The two reserves will be nominated as R35 and R36.


The British Horseracing Authority will modify the Rules of Racing as a consequence
of providing two reserves for the Dubai Cesarewitch Stakes (Class 2) (Heritage Handicap).


The procedure for the allocation and operation of the reserves protocol will be as
detailed in the BHA notices, under Conditions for Entry on the BHA Racing
Administration Internet site www2.racingadmin.co.uk.


Trainers are reminded of the provisions of Schedule (F)7 which require that they
must notify the Racing Calendar Offi ce immediately when the decision has been
made not to run. This will maximise the list of runners and determine whether the
weights will need to be raised.


The British Horseracing Authority will amend Rule (F)36 and Rule (F)92 of the
Rules of Racing in the event that raising of the weights at the 24 hour stage proves
necessary.


The British Horseracing Authority has also modifi ed Rule (F)92, Rule (F)102 and
Rule (F)103 of the Rules of Racing for the purposes of this race.


Trainers of those horses which are likely to be subject to potential elimination are
requested to consider in advance whether they wish their horse to stand as a
reserve in the event of it being eliminated.


A 48 hour declaration to run deadline will apply to this race. Declarations to run
for this race must be made by 10.00 a.m. on Thursday, October 10th. In the event
of any non-runners being declared to the Racing Calendar Offi ce before 1.00 p.m.
on Friday, October 11th, the reserves will take their place in accordance with the
procedures set out in the published notice.


The Racecourse Executive will pay a travel allowance of £400 to any reserve that
travels to the course on the day prior to this race, but which subsequently fails to
take the place of a declared runner.

For the avoidance of doubt, such payments will only be made to any such reserve
which would reasonably be expected to travel on the day prior to the race and,
thus, for which it would be necessary to begin the journey to the course before
the deadline for a reserve to replace a non-runner has passed, i.e., 1.00 p.m. on
Friday, October 11th. Trainers seeking to claim this allowance must seek prior
confirmation from the Racecourse Executive before commencing the journey. 

ASCOT - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19TH - THE BALMORAL HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (Sponsored by Qipco)

ASCOT
Qipco British Champions Day, 2019
Saturday, October 19th
18196 THE BALMORAL HANDICAP STAKES (CLASS 2) (Sponsored by Qipco)


This race will be restricted to 20 runners plus three reserves.


The three reserves will be nominated as R21, R22 and R23.


The British Horseracing Authority will modify the Rules of Racing as a consequence
of providing three reserves for the Balmoral Handicap.


The procedure for the allocation and operation of the reserves protocol will be as
detailed in the BHA notices, under Conditions for Entry on the BHA Racing
Administration Internet site www2.racingadmin.co.uk.


Trainers are reminded of the provisions of Schedule (F)7 which require that they
must notify the Racing Calendar Office immediately when the decision has been
made not to run. This will maximise the list of runners and determine whether the
weights will need to be raised.


The British Horseracing Authority will amend Rule (F)36 and Rule (F)92 of the Rules
of Racing in the event that raising of the weights at the 24 hour stage proves necessary.
The British Horseracing Authority has also modified Rule (F)92, Rule (F)102 and
Rule (F)103 of the Rules of Racing for the purposes of this race.


Trainers of those horses which are likely to be subject to potential elimination are
requested to consider in advance whether they wish their horse to stand as a
reserve in the event of it being eliminated.


A 48 hour declaration to run deadline will apply to this race. Declarations to run
for this race must be made by 10.00 a.m. on Thursday, October 17th. In the event
of any non-runners being declared to the Racing Calendar Office before 1.00 p.m.
on Friday, October 18th, the reserves will take their place in accordance with the
procedures set out in the published notice.

ENTRY NOTICE

Owners and trainers are reminded that the Racing Calendar Office must be provided with 10 days notice, in writing, in advance of making an entry in a
Handicap, or any other rating related race, both Flat and National Hunt, for a horse which has been permanently imported into Britain having been racing
abroad (Ireland excluded).
See Rule (F)79 for exact details.

 

 

2018/19 POINT-TO-POINT FIXTURES

 

2018


November 18th (Sunday)
Silverton & Mid Devon Hunts at Buckfastleigh

November 24th (Saturday)
North Hereford at Eaton Farm

November 25th (Sunday)
Vine & Craven at Barbury Racecourse
Curre & Llangibby at Howick

December 2nd (Sunday)
Border at Hexham
Cambridge University United Hunts Club at Cottenham
Hursley Hambledon at Larkhill

December 9th (Sunday)
Carmarthenshire at Ffos Las
Cornwall Hunt Club at Wadebridge

December 16th (Sunday)
Atherstone at Clifton-on-Dunsmore
Barbury International Racing Club at Barbury Racecourse
Ratcheugh Racing Club at Alnwick

December 28th (Friday)
Harkaway Club at Chaddesley Corbett

December 30th (Sunday)
Cambridgeshire Harriers Hunt Club at Cottenham 

 

2019 

 

January 6th (Sunday)
West Percy at Alnwick
Larkhill Racing Club at Larkhill

January 13th (Sunday)
Dunston Harriers at Ampton
North Cornwall at Wadebridge
Yorkshire Area Point-to-Point Club at Sheriff Hutton

January 26th (Saturday)
Royal Artillery at Larkhill

January 27th (Sunday)
Heythrop at Cocklebarrow
Jedforest at Friars Haugh
Midlands Area Club at Thorpe Lodge
North Norfolk Harriers at Higham
Tiverton Foxhounds at Chipley Park

February 2nd (Saturday)
Thurlow at Horseheath
February 3rd (Sunday)
Percy at Alnwick
South Dorset at Milborne St Andrew

February 9th (Saturday)
Cambridge University Draghounds at Cottenham

February 10th (Sunday)
Vine & Craven at Barbury Racecourse
Albrighton & Woodland North at Chaddesley Corbett
Sinnington at Duncombe Park
Western at Wadebridge

February 16th (Saturday)
Brocklesby at Brocklesby Park

February 17th (Sunday)
Curre & Llangibby at Howick
South Pool Harriers at Buckfastleigh
Combined Services at Larkhill
Sir W. W. Wynn’s at Bangor-on-Dee
South East Hunts Club at Charing

February 24th (Sunday)
East Cornwall at Great Trethew
Cottesmore at Garthorpe
Tynedale at Corbridge
Waveney Harriers at Higham
West of Yore at Askham Bryan College
Countryside Alliance Club (Wessex) at Badbury Rings
Ross Harriers at Monmouth Showground

March 2nd (Saturday)
Cumberland Farmers at Dalston
Duke of Beaufort at Didmarton

March 3rd (Sunday)
Cambridgeshire with Enfield Chace at Horseheath
East Devon at Bishops Court
Derwent at Charm Park
Mid Surrey Farmers Draghounds at Godstone

March 9th (Saturday)
Kingston Blount Racing Club at Kingston Blount

March 10th (Sunday)
College Valley & North Northumberland at Alnwick
Holderness at Dalton Park
Suffolk at Ampton
Blackmore & Sparkford Vale at Charlton Horethorne
Flint & Denbigh at Bangor-on-Dee

March 16th (Saturday)
Hurworth at Hutton Rudby
Crawley & Horsham at Parham
Quantock Staghounds at Cothelstone

March 17th (Sunday)
Brecon & Talybont at Llanfrynach
Dart Vale & Haldon Harriers at Buckfastleigh
Duke of Buccleuch at Friars Haugh
High Easter Racing Club at High Easter
Oakley at Brafield
New Forest at Larkhill

March 23rd (Saturday)
Badsworth & Bramham Moor at Askham Bryan College
Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire and Eglinton at Overton
V.W.H. at Siddington
Wilton at Milborne St Andrew

March 24th (Sunday)
Belvoir at Garthorpe
Teme Valley & United Pack at Brampton Bryan
Lamerton at Kilworthy
Mendip Farmers at Ston Easton
Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent at Penshurst

March 30th (Saturday)
Avon Vale at Larkhill
Berwickshire at Friars Haugh
Monmouthshire at Monmouth Showground
Puckeridge at Horseheath

March 31st (Sunday)
Kimblewick at Kingston Blount
Ledbury at Maisemore Park
Cotley at Cotley
Middleton at Sheriff Hutton

April 6th (Saturday)
Essex with Farmers & Union at High Easter
North Warwickshire Club at Mollington
Staintondale at Charm Park

April 7th (Sunday)
Andoversford Races (Cotswold) at Andoversford
Cheshire Forest at Tabley
Morpeth at Tranwell
North Ledbury at Hereford Racecourse
Pytchley at Guilsborough
Southdown & Eridge at Godstone
Tedworth at Barbury Racecourse
Portman at Badbury Rings
Spooners & West Dartmoor at Cherrybrook

April 13th (Saturday)
Llangeinor Pentyrch at Pyle
Ludlow at Bitterley
Bedale at Hornby Castle
Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent at Penshurst

April 14th (Sunday)
Bicester with Whaddon Chase at Edgcote
Cotswold Vale Farmers at Maisemore Park
South Wold at Revesby Park
West Norfolk at Fakenham
Seavington at Littlewindsor

April 20th (Saturday)
Fife at Balcormo Mains
Glamorgan at Bonvilston
Kimblewick at Kimble
South & West Wilts at Larkhill
Worcestershire at Chaddesley Corbett
Ashford Valley Tickham at Charing
Dartmoor at Flete Park
Essex & Suffolk at Higham
North Staffordshire at Sandon
Woodland Pytchley at Dingley

April 21st (Sunday)
Cleveland at Witton Castle

April 22nd (Monday)
Old Berkshire at Lockinge
South Notts at Thorpe Lodge
South Shropshire at Eyton-on-Severn
Aldington Races (EK with WS) at Aldington
Four Burrow at Trebudannon
North Cotswold at Paxford
South Pembrokeshire at Lydstep
Taunton Vale Foxhounds & Harriers at Kingston St Mary

April 27th (Saturday)
Berkeley at Woodford
Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray at Parham
Eggesford at Upcott Cross

April 28th (Sunday)
York & Ainsty at Easingwold
Farmers Bloodhounds at Edgcote
Knightwick Races (Clifton-on-Teme) at Knightwick
Lauderdale at Mosshouses
Quorn at Garthorpe
Tivyside at Lydstep
Axe Vale at Stafford Cross

May 4th (Saturday)
Pendle Forest & Craven at Heslaker
Modbury Harriers at Flete Park
Ystrad Taf Fechan at Bonvilston

May 5th (Sunday)
Radnor & West Hereford at Cold Harbour
Devon & Somerset Staghounds at Holnicote
Fernie at Dingley

May 6th (Monday)
Banwen P2P Club at Llwynddu Glais
Enfield Chace with Cambridgeshire at Northaw
North Shropshire at Eyton-on-Severn
Warwickshire at Mollington
Cattistock at Littlewindsor
Stevenstone at Vauterhill
Zetland at Witton Castle

May 11th (Saturday)
Gelligaer Farmers at Lower Machen
Wheatland at Chaddesley Corbett
Minehead Harriers & West Somerset at Holnicote
Surrey Union at Peper Harow

May 12th (Sunday)
Bilsdale at Easingwold
Kimblewick at Kingston Blount
Melton Hunt Club at Garthorpe
Four Burrow at Trebudannon

May 15th (Wednesday)
Weston & Banwell Harriers at Cothelstone

May 18th (Saturday)
Haydon at Hexham
Golden Valley at Bredwardine

May 19th (Sunday)
Grafton at Edgcote
Knutsford Races Club at Tabley
Dulverton West at Bratton Down

May 25th (Saturday)
Fitzwilliam (Milton) at Dingley
Tredegar Farmers at Lower Machen

May 26th (Sunday)
Berks & Bucks Draghounds at Kingston Blount
South Durham at Sedgefield
West Somerset Vale at Cothelstone

May 27th (Monday)
Albrighton & Woodland South at Chaddesley Corbett
South Tetcott at Upcott Cross

June 1st (Saturday)
Meynell & South Staffs at Garthorpe
Pembrokeshire at Trecoed

June 2nd (Sunday)
Exmoor at Bratton Down

June 9th (Sunday)
Tiverton Staghounds at Bratton Down

June 15th (Saturday)
Torrington Farmers at Umberleigh

NORTHERN LIGHTS SERIES

 

 NORTHERN LIGHTS SERIES

 (*Update to the notice published in The Racing Calendar of Thursday,
December 5th, March 22nd and July 5th)


The British Horseracing Authority is pleased to announce details of the 2017/18
Northern Lights Series, designed to provide greater opportunities for mid-tier
jump horses at Northern racecourses.


100 qualifying races will be held at 14 jump racecourses, north of and including
Doncaster Racecourse. The qualifiers will start on December 14th, 2017,
culminating in a valuable Finals day, which will be held at Carlisle Racecourse on
December 2nd, 2018.


The five Series and corresponding £35,000 Finals are:
3m Handicap Chase Series
2½m Handicap Chase Series
2m Handicap Hurdle Series
3m Handicap Hurdle Series
2½m Mares’ Handicap Hurdle Series


Qualification


There will be 20 Qualifiers in each series. The Finals will be Class 2 Handicaps
with a top weight of 11st 12lb equating to a rating of 125 at entry. Any horses
rated above 125 at entry will still be permitted to run but must carry the extra
weight equating to their rating. Full details will be included in the race conditions
of the Finals.


The series are not confined exclusively to horses who are trained in the North, but
any horse wanting to take part in the finals at Carlisle will be required to run in at least
two qualifying races, including being placed in the first eight on at least one occasion.


The qualifiers in each series are listed below:


3m Handicap Chase Series
14/12/2017 Newcastle 0-120
28/12/2017 Catterick 0-110
02/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
12/01/2018 Sedgefield 0-110
16/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
23/01/2018 Wetherby 0-110
02/02/2018 Catterick 0-105
08/02/2018 Doncaster 0-120
14/02/2018 Musselburgh 0-105
20/02/2018 Wetherby 0-115
26/02/2018 Ayr 0-120
06/03/2018 Newcastle 0-120
31/03/2018 Carlisle 0-105
14/04/2018 Newcastle 0-120
05/05/2018 Hexham 0-120
17/05/2018 Perth 0-120
17/09/2018 Hexham 0-120
13/10/2018 Hexham 0-110
29/10/2018 Ayr 0-105
03/11/2018 Wetherby 0-120
17/11/2018 Wetherby 0-120


2½m Handicap Chase Series
15/12/2017 Doncaster 0-120
26/12/2017 Sedgefield 0-115
01/01/2018 Catterick 0-120
13/01/2018 Wetherby 0-120
19/01/2018 Musselburgh 0-110
31/01/2018 Ayr 0-115
06/02/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
19/02/2018 Carlisle 0-120
27/02/2018 Catterick 0-115
02/03/2018 Doncaster 0-120
08/03/2018 Carlisle 0-120
17/03/2018 Newcastle 0-110
07/04/2018 Kelso 0-120

15/04/2018 Newcastle 0-120
23/04/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
15/05/2018 Sedgefield 0-115
26/05/2018 Cartmel 0-110
06/09/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
19/09/2018 Kelso 0-100
02/10/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
05/10/2018 Hexham 0-105
21/10/2018 Sedgefield 0-105
03/11/2018 Ayr 0-115
12/11/2018 Carlisle 0-120


2m Handicap Hurdle Series
26/12/2017 Wetherby 0-115
29/12/2017 Kelso 0-120
01/01/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-110
06/01/2018 Newcastle 0-120
12/01/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
20/01/2018 Haydock Park 0-115
25/01/2018 Kelso 0-115
03/02/2018 Musselburgh 0-115
12/02/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-115
19/02/2018 Carlisle 0-115
06/03/2018 Newcastle 0-110
20/03/2018 Wetherby 0-120
16/04//2018 Kelso 0-120
26/04/2018 Perth 0-105
30/05/2018 Cartmel 0-120
16/06/2018 Hexham 0-110
17/09/2018 Hexham 0-110
27/09/2018 Perth 0-120
18/10/2018 Carlisle 0-110
27/10/2018 Kelso 0-115
04/11/2018 Carlisle 0-110
07/11/2018 Musselburgh 0-120
21/11/2018 Hexham 0-120


3m Handicap Hurdle Series
19/12/2017 Catterick Bridge 0-120
29/12/2017 Kelso 0-115
02/01/2018 Ayr 0-115
15/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
19/01/2018 Musselburgh 0-110
26/01/2018 Doncaster 0-120
30/01/2018 Newcastle 0-110
13/02/2018 Ayr 0-120
19/02/2018 Carlisle 0-105
27/02/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-110
09/03/2018 Ayr 0-120
21/03/2018 Haydock Park 0-110
16/04/2018 Kelso 0-120
25/04/2018 Perth 0-105
12/05/2018 Hexham 0-105
03/06/2018 Perth 0-120
10/09/2018 Perth 0-115
27/10/2018 Kelso 0-115
07/11/2018 Musselburgh 0-120
08/11/2018 Sedgefield 0-110
23/11/2018 Catterick Bridge 0-115


2½m Mares’ Handicap Hurdle Series
15/12/2017 Doncaster 0-120
29/12/2017 Doncaster 0-120
05/01/2018 Wetherby 0-120
09/01/2018 Doncaster 0-120
15/01/2018 Ayr 0-120
28/01/2018 Sedgefield 0-100
31/01/2018 Ayr 0-100
05/02/2018 Newcastle 0-120
28/02/2018 Musselburgh 0-105
04/03/2018 Sedgefield 0-120
10/03/2018 Ayr 0-120
31/03/2018 Carlisle 0-105
25/04/2018 Perth 0-120
16/05/2018 Perth 0-105
18/05/2018 Aintree 0-120
15/06/2018 Aintree 0-120
21/07/2018 Cartmel 0-115
25/08/2018 Cartmel 0-120
05/10/2018 Hexham 0-110
01/11/2018 Sedgefield 0-110
12/11/2018 Carlisle 0-120
14/11/2018 Ayr 0-120